Lowe's Home Ctrs., Inc. v. Twp. of Marquette
[…] Further, whether the businesses operating on the properties were successful and had no intention of closing their doors is not relevant to determining the TCV of the property. This Court has previously indicated that whether the owner intends to sell is irrelevant when determining the TCV. Safran Printing Co v Detroit, 88 Mich App 376, 382; 276 NW2d 602 (1979). Similarly, the fact that the Lowe's and Home Depot businesses were successful and had no intention of closing their doors is irrelevant to determining the usual selling price of the property resulting from arm's-length negotiation. MCL 211.27(1)'s definition of TCV essentially assumes a willing seller—"the usual selling price . . . , being the price that could be obtained for the property at a private sale, and not at auction sale . . . or at forced sale"—and does not require that the owner of the property actually intend to sell the property.