Lowe's Home Ctrs., Inc. v. Twp. of Marquette
[…] We note at the outset that respondents have relied, to a large extent, on nonbinding unpublished cases of this Court and caselaw from other jurisdictions, which is also not binding on this Court. See MCR 7.215(C); Hiner v Mojica, 271 Mich App 604, 612; 722 NW2d 914 (2006).

MCL 211.27 fulfills the constitutional mandate of Article 9, § 3, requiring the Legislature to provide a determination of TCV, by defining TCV as "the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at auction sale except as otherwise provided in this section, or at forced sale." MCL 211.27(1) (emphasis added). "[TCV] is synonymous with fair market value, and refers to the probable price that a willing buyer and a willing seller would arrive at through arm's length negotiation[.]" Detroit Lions, Inc, 302 Mich App at 696 (quotation marks and internal citations omitted).