Lowe's Home Ctrs., Inc. v. Twp. of Marquette
[…] MCL 211.27(1) provides a nonexhaustive list of factors that "the assessor shall also consider" in determining the TCV:

the advantages and disadvantages of [1] location; [2] quality of soil; [3] zoning; [4] existing use; [5] present economic income of structures . . . ; [6] present economic income of land if the land is being . . . put to income producing use; [7] quantity and value of standing timber; [8] water power and privileges; [9] minerals, quarries, or other valuable deposits not otherwise exempt under this act known to be available in the land and their value. [MCL 211.27 (emphasis added).]
Importantly, MCL 211.27(5) provides, in relevant part: "[a]s used in subsection (1), 'present economic income' means for leased or rented property the ordinary, general, and usual economic return realized from the lease or rental of property negotiated under current, contemporary conditions between parties equally knowledgeable and familiar with real estate values." (Emphasis added.)

Prior to the 2013 amendments to this statute, this provision was labeled as (3); however, the substance of the provision remained the same.

1. PRESENT ECONOMIC INCOME