22-50678-cag Adversary 23-05041-cag
[…] 11 U.S.C. §§ 548(a), 544(b); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 24.005 ("TUFTA").
Under TUFTA, fraudulent transfers are "divided into two types: actual fraudulent transfers, § 24.005(a)(1), and constructive fraudulent transfers, § 24.005(a)(2) and § 24.006." In re Pace, 456 B.R. 253, 266 (Bankr.W.D.Tex. 2011). "Section 24.006 differs from section 24.005(a)(2) in that it is available only to creditors whose claims arose before the transfer took place, while section 24.005(a)(2) is available to both present and future creditors." Id.
TUFTA, in relevant part for § 24.005, provides:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent
as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.Janvey v. Golf Channel, Inc., 487 S.W.3d 560, 566 (Tex. 2016) (citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.006(a)).