22-50678-cag Adversary 23-05041-cag
[…] Arriaga, 294 S.W.3d at 634. Bearing the plain language of these provisions in mind, the Court will now address each of the aforementioned TUFTA sections, in turn, below.
a. § 24.005: Actual Fraud
The Court first addresses the Trustee's theory of actual fraud under § 24.005(a)(1) of the Texas Business and Commercial Code. This provision of TUFTA permits a creditor to "set aside a debtor's fraudulent transfer of assets" unless the transferee "took [the asset] in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value." Wohlstein, 321 S.W.3d at 776 (citing Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 24.005(a)(1)); Janvey, 487 S.W.3d at 562. This subsection of the provision states:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; . . .Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 24.005.
If a debtor "admits the fraud," then "intent may be decided as a matter of law." BMG Music v. Martinez, 74 F.3d 87, 90 (5th Cir. 1996).