22-50678-cag Adversary 23-05041-cag
[…] Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.006(a)). Section 24.005 places the burden of proof upon the Trustee to show "by a preponderance of evidence, that the transfers in question were made by the Debtor with the actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the Debtor." Pace, 456 B.R. at 267 (citing In re SMTC Mfg. of Tex., 421 B.R. 251, 299 (Bankr.W.D.Tex. 2009)). Section 24.005 "requires only a finding of fraudulent intent on the part of the 'debtor'" and the "transferees' knowing participation is irrelevant under the statute . . . ." Id.
Next, Section 24.006 provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.Corpus v. Arriaga, 294 S.W.3d at 634. Bearing the plain language of these provisions in mind, the Court will now address each of the aforementioned TUFTA sections, in turn, below.
a. § 24.005: Actual Fraud