Lowe v. D M Screw Machine Products, LLC
[…] The petitioner states that he expects to be a party in a civil action, the subject matter of which will be the collection of sums owed by the respondent, D M Screw Machine Products, LLC, under the terms of an equipment lease between the parties. The petitioner seeks a court order authorizing him to take pre-suit depositions of persons for the purpose of "perpetuating their testimony" in contemplation of a lawsuit. The respondent has objected to the granting of any orders on the ground that the petitioner's request amounts to a "fishing expedition."

General Statutes § 52-156a(a) provides in relevant part as follows: "(1) A person who desires to perpetuate testimony regarding any matter that may be cognizable in the Superior Court may file a verified petition in the superior court for the judicial district of the residence of any expected adverse party. The petition shall be entitled in the name of the petitioner and shall show: (A) That the petitioner expects to be a party to an action cognizable in the superior court but is presently unable to bring it or cause it to be brought, (B) the subject matter of the expected action and the petitioners interest therein, (C) the facts which the petitioner desires to establish by the proposed testimony and the reasons for desiring to perpetuate it, (D) the names or a description of the persons the petitioner expects will be adverse parties and their addresses so far as known, and (E) the names and addresses of the persons to be examined and the substance of the testimony which the petitioner expects to elicit from each, and shall ask for an order authorizing the petitioner to take the depositions of the persons to be examined named in the petition, for the purpose of perpetuating their testimony.
(3) If the court is satisfied that the perpetuation of the testimony may prevent a failure or delay of justice, it shall make an order designating or describing the persons whose depositions may be taken and specifying the subject matter of the examination and whether the depositions shall be taken upon oral examination or written interrogatories. The depositions may then be taken in accordance with this section; and the court may make orders for the production of documents and things and the entry upon land for inspection and other purposes, and for the physical or mental examination of persons.

General Statutes Sec. 52-156a authorizes the taking of pre-litigation depositions of "any expected adverse party" "for the purpose of perpetuating their testimony." The statute further authorizes the court order to allow the taking of such depositions "[i]f the court is satisfied that the perpetuation of the testimony may prevent a failure or delay of justice."

At oral argument, the petitioner argued that his only means of obtaining the information needed to determine whether or not to bring the action against the proposed defendant is by conducting the requested depositions before bringing the lawsuit.