No. 01985
[…] Bd. of Educ. of Kent Cty., 48 Md. App. 213, 218 (1981).
In addition to the simple, easily perceived common-law duty, it is undisputed that the Maryland Code imposes a duty on educators and all other persons to report suspected child abuse the Department of Social Services or the police. See Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Family Law Article ("FL"), § 5-704 (requiring health practitioners, police officers, educators, and human service workers to report suspected abuse to certain authorities); FL § 5-705 (requiring other persons to report suspected abuse to certain authorities). The statutes require any Marylander, with few exceptions, "who has reason to believe that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect [to] notify the local department or the appropriate law enforcement agency." FL §§ 5-704(a)(1); 5-705(a).
At oral argument before this Court, the Board agreed that teachers and vice principals have a duty to report sexual misconduct but asserted that Ms.