Loveland v. Austin
[…] State ex rel. Greitens, 509 S.W.3d at 735 ; Caldwell, 620 S.W.3d at 240–41 ; Murphy, 536 S.W.2d at 32 ; § 435.440.

Shelter's Point VI is denied.

Points VII

In its seventh point on appeal, Shelter argues that the trial court misapplied the law in denying its motion to dismiss and/or deny confirmation of the Arbitration Award and in entering judgment confirming the award because the award was the result of an invalid and unenforceable agreement. Specifically, Shelter argues that there was no existing controversy at the time that Loveland and Austin executed the arbitration agreement.

Section 435.350 (entitled "Validity of arbitration agreement, exceptions") states, in relevant part: "A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration ... is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." From examining the Arbitration Award, it is clear that there were two existing controversies that Loveland and Austin contracted to submit to the arbitrator: (1) whether Austin was liable to Loveland and, if so, (2) the extent of Austin's liability to Loveland.