Loveland v. Austin
[…] Shelter's Points IV and V are denied.

Standard of Review for Points VI – IX

As in any court-tried case, we will affirm a trial court's judgment confirming an arbitration award unless it is unsupported by substantial evidence, is against the weight of the evidence, or erroneously declares or applies the law. State ex rel. Greitens v. Am. Tobacco Co., 509 S.W.3d 726, 735 (Mo. banc 2017) ; Caldwell v. UniFirst Corp., 620 S.W.3d 236, 240–41 (Mo. App. E.D. Oct. 27, 2020) ; Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976) ; see also § 435.440 (stating that an appeal from an order confirming or denying confirmation of an arbitration award "shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action").

Point VI