Lovelace v. Santos
[…] While Lovelace included this claim in his direct appeal to the Oregon Court of Appeals, he did not raise it in his petition for review to the Oregon Supreme Court.

Lovelace does not address respondent's argument as to Ground Two. Because respondent's allegations of procedural default are correct with respect to this claim, and because Lovelace makes no showing of cause and prejudice or fundamental miscarriage of justice to excuse this procedural default, Lovelace is not entitled to relief on Ground Two. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.")