CLAIM NO. F106668
[…] A.C.A. § 11-9-102. Payment of unacrrued disability benefits do not survive the death of a claimant under A.C.A. § 11-9-704. Zuercher v. Emerson Electric Company, 31 Ark. App. 124, 789 S.W.2d 467 (1990). Dependency benefits were created to survive the death of the claimant and are for his estate. Disability benefits under § 6-17-1209 and under our workers' compensation statutes, are not the same as dependency benefits. Thus, there is no basis for a credit here even if claimant's estate is successful in the other suit.
The respondents also seek a credit under A.C.A. § 11-9-411 for proceeds claimant received from a life insurance policy. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-411 provides:
Any benefits payable to an injured worker . . . shall be reduced . . . dollar for dollar, the amount of benefits the injured worker has previously received for the same medical services or period of disability whether those benefits were paid by a group care, group disability, group loss of income, group accident and health, a self-insured health and welfare plan or group hospital or medical services contract.