CLAIM NO. F106668
[…] Consequently, the claimant's widow is not entitled to compensation and benefits.
Heart cases are among the most difficult in Worker's Compensation law.C.J. Horner Co. v. Stringfellow, 286 Ark. 342, 691 S.W.2d 861 (1985) Heart attacks (myocardial infarctions)are governed by A.C.A § 11-9-114, which states, in relevant part, that a heart attack which, as in this case, causes death, is compensable "only if, in relation to other factors contributing to the physical harm, an accident is the major cause of the physical harm." Furthermore, unless there is a showing that the exertion of work necessary to precipitate the death was "extraordinary and unusual in comparison to the employees's regular work," or that some "unusual and unpredicted incident occurred which is found to be the major cause of the physical harm,"