No. 1541 C.D. 2014
[…] Cmwlth. 2013); Ponce v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 685 A.2d 607, 610 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996); Department of Transportation v. Crawford, 550 A.2d 1053, 1054 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988).
Furthermore, contrary to Licensee's argument, the requirement that the Department prove that an arrest took place prior to the request to submit to a chemical test is a well-established element in a license suspension case, see, e.g., Banner, 737 A.2d at 1206; Marone, 990 A.2d at 1190, and is derived directly from the text of the Implied Consent Law. Section 1547(b)(1) provides that "[i]f any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person...." 75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(1) (emphasis added).
75 Pa. C.S. § 3802 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances).
In arguing that an arrest was not required, Licensee relies on Commonwealth v. Aiello, 675 A.2d 1278 (Pa.