No. 1541 C.D. 2014
[…] (Certified Record Item (R. Item) 6, May 1, 2014 Hearing Transcript (H.T.) at 21-22.) After pulling Licensee over, Officer Marquette received radio confirmation that Licensee was driving with a suspended license. (Id. at 22, 48.) Officer Marquette testified that when he approached the vehicle, Licensee had erratic eye movement, difficulty speaking and was swaying inside the vehicle. (Id. at 23.) Licensee also advised Officer Marquette that she did not have a driver's license. (Id.)
Section 4524(e)(1) of the Vehicle Code provides that "[n]o person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle." 75 Pa. C.S. § 4524(e)(1).
Officer Marquette testified that at this point he radioed for additional support, including his supervisor, Corporal Jeffrey Ingemie, and Coatesville's certified officer in field sobriety tests, Officer Steven Galletta.