Love v. Wildcats Owner LLC
[…] Public accommodations that were constructed or altered after January 26, 1992 must comply with either the 1991 or 2010 ADA Standards for Accessible Design, depending on the date the construction or alterations began. 28 C.F.R. § 36.406. Facilities that were constructed prior to January 1992 and have not been altered are not required to comply with the 1991 or 2010 Standards but must still "remove architectural barriers ... where such removal is readily achievable." Chapman v. Pier 1 Imports (U.S.), Inc. , 631 F.3d 939, 945 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) ).

Under the regulations implementing the ADA, "[a] public accommodation that owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of lodging" must meet several requirements "with respect to reservations made by any means." 28 C.F.R. § 36.302(e)(1). Relevant here, the regulations require a covered lodging facility to: