Love v. Salinas
[…] (ECF No. 55 at 2.) Accordingly, the Court's analysis will focus on Plaintiff's negligence claim against the remaining Defendants.

1. California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation

Pursuant to California Government Code § 844.6, a public entity, like CDCR, is not liable for any injury to a prisoner unless a statutory exception applies. One narrow exception to this general rule of governmental immunity covers claims brought under California Government § 845.6, which provides, in relevant part:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but, except as otherwise provided by Sections 855.8 and 856, a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.
(Emphasis added.) Because governmental immunity presents a jurisdictional issue, the court may properly consider it even if this issue has not been raised by the parties. See Gates v. Superior Court, 32 Cal. App. 4th 481, 509 (1995); Buford v. State of Cal., 104 Cal. App. 3d 811, 826 (1980).