Love v. McDonough
[…] Any change in evaluation based upon that or any subsequent examination shall be subject to the provisions of § 3.105(e) of this chapter. If there has been no local reoccurrence or metastasis, rate on residuals as voiding dysfunction or renal dysfunction, whichever is predominant.
38 C.F.R. § 4.115b.

"[T]he provisions of § 3.105(e)," as referenced by the Note, relate to reductions in disability evaluations that would lead to a decrease or discontinuance of disability payments. 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e). The regulation requires that, for such reductions, "a rating proposing the reduction or discontinuance will be prepared setting forth all material facts and reasons." Id. The regulation also states that the veteran "will be given 60 days for the presentation of additional evidence to show that compensation payments should be continued at their present level." Id. If the veteran does not present additional evidence, compensation will be reduced "effective the last day of the month in which a 60-day period from the date of notice to the beneficiary of the final rating action expires." Id.