Love v. McDonough
[…] Id. Because the diagnostic code itself contemplates that the rating will change as the veteran's diagnosis evolves, we agree with the Veterans Court that this is not a "traditional" rating reduction where a veteran's rating is reduced in grade based on a stepwise improvement of their still-existing disability. See Foster, 34 Vet.App. at 345.

To hold otherwise would force the agency to apply potentially conflicting procedural standards to disabilities rated under DC 7528. For example, § 3.344 would require the agency to "consider whether the evidence makes it reasonably certain that the improvement will be maintained under the ordinary conditions of life" before it could discontinue the 100 percent rating, whereas DC 7528 more specifically requires "no local reoccurrence or metastasis" at the six-month examination. 38 C.F.R. § 3.344; 38 C.F.R. § 4.115b.