Love v. McDonough
[…] Because we agree with the Veterans Court that the diagnostic code provides specific procedures that the agency must follow upon cessation of cancer treatment, the general provisions of § 3.344 do not apply.

I

A

We begin with an overview of the relevant statutes and regulations. The Secretary of Veterans Affairs is required by 38 U.S.C. § 1155 to promulgate a rating schedule for disabilities. In relevant part, the statute states:

The Secretary shall adopt and apply a schedule of ratings of reductions in earning capacity from specific injuries or combination of injuries. The ratings shall be based, as far as practicable, upon the average impairments of earning capacity resulting from such injuries in civil occupations. The schedule shall be constructed so as to provide ten grades of disability . . . upon which payments of compensation shall be based ....
38 U.S.C. § 1155.

Under this authority, the Secretary promulgated 38 C.F.R. § 4.115b, titled "[r]atings of the genitourinary system-diagnoses." Section 4.115b provides diagnostic codes (DCs) and corresponding disability ratings for certain diseases of the reproductive and urinary systems.