Love v. McDonough
[…] Applying its regulatory interpretation to the facts of the case, the Veterans Court concluded that because discontinuance of a 100 percent rating under DC 7528 does not constitute a traditional rating reduction, the Board was not required to consider whether Mr. Foster's pre-discontinuance exam complied with the "general rating-reduction provisions in § 3.343." Id. at 349.

II

Our jurisdiction to review decisions of the Veterans Court is limited to reviewing legal questions, including "the validity of any statute or regulation or any interpretation thereof." 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c). We review legal determinations de novo. Hanser, 56 F.4th at 969. "We may not, however, review (1) 'a challenge to a factual determination' or (2) 'a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case,' unless the challenge presents a constitutional issue." Id. (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2)).

We are instructed to hold unlawful and set aside any regulation or interpretation thereof that is "(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; (C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or in violation of a statutory right; or (D) without observance of procedure required by law." 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1).

III

Mr. Love raises two issues on appeal to this court, both of which go to his argument that the Veterans Court's decision in Foster was erroneous and that he is entitled to the procedural protections of § 3.344 for his rating reduction under DC 7528. First, Mr.