Love v. McDonough
[…] Wingard, 779 F.3d at 1356; see also Wanner v. Principi, 370 F.3d 1124, 1130 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (rejecting the position that the Veterans Court "may review 'whether a particular code is contrary to law.'" (citation omitted)).

Further, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a) and this court's binding precedent, we are "preclude[d] . . . from reviewing, on appeal from the Veterans Court, a substantive statutory challenge to Department rating-schedule regulations." Wingard, 779 F.3d at 1359; 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a) (granting the Federal Circuit jurisdiction to review decisions of the Veterans Court "other than a refusal to review the schedule of ratings for disabilities adopted under section 1155 of this title"). This statutory bar does not mean that the Secretary's actions in creating a ratings schedule are entirely unreviewable. Rather, 38 U.S.C. § 502 authorizes direct review of the Secretary's actions in this court.