Love v. McDonough
[…] appeal: (1) "[e]xaminations less full and complete than those on which payments were authorized or continued will not be used as a basis of reduction," (2) "[r]atings on account of diseases subject to temporary or episodic improvement . . . will not be reduced on any one examination, except in those instances where all the evidence of record clearly warrants the conclusion that sustained improvement has been demonstrated," and (3) "the rating agency will consider whether the evidence makes it reasonably certain that the improvement will be maintained under the ordinary conditions of life." 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a). Section 3.344 was promulgated under 38 U.S.C. § 501(a), which is the Secretary's source of general rulemaking authority. 38 U.S.C. § 501(a) ("The Secretary has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws ...."); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.344.

B

Mr. Love served on active duty in the United States Army from January 1968 to March 1971. In 2006, the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) granted Mr.