Love v. McDonough
[…] Appellant's Br. 20. The government disagrees, asserting that DC 7528 is well within the Secretary's authority under the statute.

In the alternative, the government also asserts that we are precluded from reviewing the validity of DC 7528 in this case based on 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b) and our precedent in Wingard v. McDonald, 779 F.3d 1354 (Fed. Cir. 2015). We are persuaded by this argument and conclude that we lack the authority to review the validity of DC 7528 in the context of this appeal.

The jurisdiction of the Veterans Court is set out in 38 U.S.C. § 7252 and includes a statutory bar on reviewing the content of the ratings schedule promulgated under the Secretary's 38 U.S.C. § 1155 authority. See 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b) ("The Court may not review the schedule of ratings for disabilities adopted under section 1155 of this title or any action of the Secretary in adopting or revising that schedule."). We have held that the statutory bar "squarely precludes the Veterans Court from determining whether the schedule . . . substantively violates statutory constraints." Wingard, 779 F.3d at 1356; see also Wanner v. Principi, 370 F.3d 1124, 1130 (Fed.