Love v. Liberty Insurance Corporation
[…] Whether the misrepresentation was innocent or not, the property on which Plaintiff sought insurance was delinquent on taxes for three years [Def.'s Ex. I]. Plaintiff testified during his deposition that he did not investigate whether there were delinquent taxes before reporting that property taxes were current [Def.'s Ex. C at 41-42]. Plaintiff also indicated on the policy application that property taxes were not delinquent [Def.'s Ex. D at 5]. Defendant would not have insured Plaintiff if aware of this information [Def.'s Ex. J]; see M.C.L. 500.2103(2) ("`Eligible person'[] for home insurance . . . does not include . . . a person whose real property taxes with respect to the dwelling insured or to be insured have been and are delinquent for two or more years at the time of renewal of, or application for, home insurance."). The Court finds that there was a material misrepresentation and that Defendant relied on that misrepresentation.

Plaintiff relies on Farmers Ins. Exchange v. Anderson, 520 N.W.2d 686 (Mich.