Louradour v. United Launch All.
[…] Stamp v. Vail Corp., 172 P.3d 437, 449 (Colo. 2007) (citation omitted).

This mirrors the Rule 15(a) standard. See Frank v. U.S. West, Inc., 3 F.3d 1357, 1365 (10th Cir. 1993) (“Refusing leave to amend is generally only justified upon a showing of undue delay, undue prejudice to the opposing party, bad faith or dilatory motive, failure to cure deficiencies by amendments previously allowed, or futility of amendment.”).

Pursuant to § 13-21-102(1.5)(a), a plaintiff cannot move for exemplary damages in the initial pleading and may seek to amend the pleading to add a demand for exemplary damages “only after the exchange of initial disclosures pursuant to Rule 26 of the Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure” and if the Plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a). Section 13-21-102 provides that an award of exemplary damages is permissible when “the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a). Here, Ms. Lourador alleges that Defendant's actions were malicious and/or willful and wanton. See [Doc. 73 at ¶ 30].