Nos. 2006-CA-000068-MR, 2006-CA-000113-MR.
[…] But for the following reasons, we disagree with their conclusion that Metro's proposed measurement is either illegal or unduly dangerous.
First, we disagree with the ABC Board's conclusion that Metro's method of calculating the distance conflicts with KRS 189.570(6)(c). KRS 189.570(6)(c) requires pedestrians to cross at a marked crosswalk only between "adjacent intersections . . . at which traffic control signals are in operation[. ]" The termination points of Morton Avenue and Christy Avenue at Baxter Avenue are clearly intersections within the definition of KRS 189.010(4)(a). Since there are no traffic control signals in operation at adjacent intersections, KRS 189.570(6)(c) does not apply.
KRS 189.010(4)(a) defines an intersection as:
The area embraced within the prolongation or connection of the lateral curb lines, or, if none, then the lateral boundary lines of the roadways of two (2) highways which join one another, but do not necessarily continue, at approximately right angles, or the area within which vehicles traveling upon different highways joining at any other angle may come into conflict[. ]
Second, we agree with Metro that there are unmarked crosswalks across Baxter Avenue at its intersections with Morton Avenue and Christy Avenue.