Louisiana State Bd., Med. Exam v. Moran
[…] Relator established to the satisfaction of the trial judge that respondent was practicing acupuncture, that such constitutes the practice of medicine and that respondent is not licensed to practice medicine. When respondent applied for and was granted a suspensive appeal from the judgment, conditioned upon her posting a $300 bond, relator applied here for a writ on the ground that the trial judge's grant of a suspensive appeal constituted an abuse of the discretion afforded him under LSA-C.C.P. Art. 3612 and was in violation of the provisions of LSA-R.S. 37:1286:

"The board through its proper officer may cause to issue in any competent court a writ of injunction enjoining any person from practicing medicine in any of its departments, until such person obtains a certificate under the provisions of this Part. This injunction shall not be subject to being released upon bond."

When this statute, a part of Act 56 of 1914, was passed by the Legislature the procedural rules relative to injunctions were found in the Code of Practice beginning with Art. 296. Art. 304 made it possible for a plaintiff to obtain an injunction ex parte on the face of the pleadings.