Louise D. v. O'Malley
[…] (Id. at 16.) Third, she contends that “[b]ack pain has also been a consistent feature of [her] presentation” since before her brain surgery, and fourth, she notes that she was once “evaluated for ‘chronic knee pain bilaterally.'” (Id. at 17.) The ALJ did not recognize any of these impairments as medically determinable, let alone as severe (R. 1048), and accordingly the Plaintiff's challenge is fundamentally a claim of Step Two error.

The Plaintiff bore the burden to prove her claimed impairments with medical evidence. Until March 2017, 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 provided that “[a] physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings.” The regulation went on to say that an impairment could not be proven “only by [the claimant's] statement of symptoms” Id.