Louers v. Lacy
[…] RP §§ 7-301(c)(1)(i), (viii) and (x). The Lacys acted as foreclosure consultants by providing services to stop or postpone the imminent foreclosure of the Louers' home and to help repair their credit. ECF No. 47 at 2-4. The Lacys were contractually obligated to perform the services that they offered to the Louers, yet failed to do so, and thus engaged in conduct prohibited by PHIFA. See RP § 7-307 ("A foreclosure consultant may not: (1) Engage in . . . or carry out a foreclosure rescue transaction; (2) Claim . . . or receive any compensation until after the foreclosure consultant has fully performed each and every service the foreclosure consultant contracted to perform . . . ; . . . (8) Acquire any interest, directly or indirectly . . . in a residence in default from a homeowner with whom the foreclosure consultant has contracted."). Because a homeowner may bring a private action for damages against anyone who violates PHIFA, see RP § 7-320, the Louers are entitled to receive damages from the Lacys.