Louers v. Lacy
[…] ECF No. 182 at 2-5. Their claims for damages all stem from the same foreclosure rescue scam, and thus, the damages claimed are related and, in some instances, duplicative. As discussed more fully below, a party may not recover twice for the same injury, Kramer v. Emche, 64 Md. App. 27, 40 (1985), and the court will limit the damages accordingly.

A. PHIFA.

PHIFA applies to foreclosure consultants, foreclosure consulting services and foreclosure purchasers. RP §§ 7-301(c), (e) and (h). A "foreclosure consultant" is a person who "solicits or contacts a homeowner . . . and directly or indirectly makes a representation or offer to perform any service that the person represents will," inter alia, "stop . . . or postpone a foreclosure sale," "save the homeowner's residence from foreclosure," or "arrange for the homeowner to become a lessee or renter entitled to continue to reside in the homeowner's residence after a sale or transfer." RP §§ 7-301(c)(1)(i), (viii) and (x).