Loudon v. DHSE, Inc.
[…] "Once an aggrieved employee files a PAGA lawsuit, the statutory scheme recognizes that the employee may settle that lawsuit on behalf of the state. (§ 2699, subds. (a) &(l)(2).)" (Moniz v. Adecco USA, Inc. (2021) 72 Cal.App.5th 56, 78 (Moniz), disapproved on another ground in Turrieta v. Lyft, Inc. (Aug. 1, 2024, S271721) Cal.5th .) "If an aggrieved employee settles such an action, the trial court must review and approve the settlement, and the civil penalties are distributed 75 percent to the LWDA and 25 percent to the aggrieved employees." (Id. at p. 64; § 2699, subds. (i), (l)(2).) When an aggrieved employee settles a PAGA action, the statute provides: "The superior court shall review and approve any settlement of any civil action filed pursuant to this part." (§ 2699, subd. (l)(2) (§ 2699(l)(2); Moniz, at p. 78.)