Louck v. Louck
[…] Ohio St. Library Bd. (1991), 62 Ohio St.3d 24; Putnam v. Hogan (1997), 122 Ohio App.3d 351, 355.

Assignment of Error V

The Trial Court Erred To The Prejudice Of Defendant-appellant By Granting Plaintiff-appellee's Motion To Dismiss The Complaint For Dependency And Neglect

{¶ 29}In the fifth assignment of error, Appellant asserts that the trial court erred in granting Appellee's motion to dismiss Appellant's complaint for dependency and neglect because the complaint was sufficient to state a cause of action. We disagree.

{¶ 30} R.C. 2151.27 states that "* * * any person having knowledge of a child who appears * * * to be abused, neglected, or a dependant child * * * may file a sworn complaint with respect to that child in the juvenile court in which the child has a residence or legal settlement or in which the violation, unruliness, abuse, neglect, or dependency allegedly occurred." While the complaint may be based upon information or belief, it must "allege particular facts" upon which the allegations are based.

R.C. 2151.27; see also In re Hunt (1976), 46 Ohio St.2d 378, 380-381.