Louah v. St. Mary's Hospital
[…] See Voss, 162 Wis.2d at 747, 470 N.W.2d at 628.

Discussion 1. Safe-Place Statute

We start by reviewing Louah's complaint to determine whether she has set out a claim for relief. See Voss, 162 Wis.2d at 747, 470 N.W.2d at 628-29. When testing the sufficiency of the complaint, we take all facts pleaded and all inferences that can reasonably be derived from those facts as true. See id. at 748, 470 N.W.2d at 629. Louah contends that St. Mary's negligently violated the safe-place statute, which is set out under § 101.11(1), Stats.

Section 101.11(1), Stats., reads as follows:

(1) Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employes therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employes therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employes and frequenters. Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.

Under § 101.11(1), Stats., an owner and operator of a place of employment or a public building has the duty to make the premises as safe as the nature of the business will permit. See Strack v. Great Atl. Pac. Tea Co., 35 Wis.2d 51, 54, 150 N.W.2d 361, 362 (1967).