Lotze v. Howton
[…] On the issue of whether a physician departed from accepted standards of medical care, a person may qualify as an expert witness only if the person is a physician who:

(1) is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose;

(2) has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim; and

(3) is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care.

Id. § 74.401(a). If a witness is to be qualified on the basis of training or experience, "the court shall consider whether, at the time the claim arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness . . . is board certified . . . and . . . is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim. Id. § 74.401(c).

Dr. Lotze argues that because Dr. Aldrete is an anesthesiologist, he has not satisfied the requirement that he have knowledge of the accepted standards of care applicable to urogynecologists.