Index No. 651966/2014 MOTION SEQ. No. 003
[…] Anne Chang further states that it is misleading for Dhabuwala to allege that he had no control over Chang's issuance of tax documents.
Finally, where there is no operating agreement or the operating agreement fails to address issues in dispute, the default provisions under LLCL govern (LLCL § 503; Shapiro v Ettenson, 146 A.D.3d 650, 650 [1st Dept 2017]; Manitaras v Beusman, 56 A.D.3d 735, 736 [2d Dept 2008]; Man Choi Chiu v Chiu, 38 A.D.3d 619, 621 [2d Dept 2007]; Bezdek v Goz, 2011 WL 11074363, at *5-6 [Sup Ct, NY County, March 3, 2011, Lowe, J., index No 650003/08]). Under LLCL § 503, if an operating agreement does not provide how profits and losses will be allocated among the members, then those profits and losses "shall be allocated on the basis of the value, as stated in the records of the limited liability company if so stated, of the contributions of each member" (see LLCL § 503).