Case No. 17-13482
[…] Americans United for Separation of Church and State, Inc., 454 U.S. 464, 485 (1982). Thus, because Williams has failed to allege a cognizable injury-in-fact stemming from Archer's alleged violations of the sign ordinance, he lacks standing and the Court will grant the motion to dismiss as to Count Four.
VII. M.C.L. § 169.254(1)
This brings the Court to Davis and A Felon's Crusade, who have sued Michigan Secretary of State Ruth Johnson, challenging Michigan's statutory prohibition against direct monetary contributions by corporations to political candidates. See M.C.L. § 169.254(1); see also M.C.L. § 169.204(1) (defining "contribution" as any payment, gift, expenditure, or the like, made for the "purpose of influencing the nomination or election of a candidate, for the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question, or for the qualification of a new political party."). They allege that A Felon's Crusade wishes to make direct monetary contributions to candidates running in the upcoming Detroit mayoral and gubernatorial elections. To do so, however, would be a felony. M.C.L. § 169.254(5).