Lost Creek Land v. Wilson
[…] Given the tormented procedural background of this case, this Court in its discretion will grant the Plaintiff's motion to vacate the judgment.

B. Motion to Transfer to Court of Chancery

This Court has the authority and obligation to transfer causes of action for which it lacks jurisdiction to the court which would have proper subject matter jurisdiction. 10 Del. C. § 1902 provides that:

"No civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal. Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination, provided that the party otherwise adversely affected, within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the first court has become final, files in that court a written election of transfer, discharges all costs accrued in the first court, and makes the usual deposit for costs in the second court. . . . This section shall be liberally construed to permit and facilitate transfer of proceedings between the courts of this State in the interests of justice."