No. 3D11–1575.
[…] Any replacement caregivers, however, would have to be hired and supervised by the guardian.
II. ANALYSIS
Under the Florida guardianship statutes, before depriving an individual of all of his or her civil and legal rights, “the individual must be incapable of exercising his rights at all, whether wisely or otherwise.” McJunkin v. McJunkin, 896 So.2d 962, 963 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005). The record shows that here, the evidence presented to the trial court fell far short of the clear and convincing standard necessary to support a finding that Losh is incapable of exercising her rights. See§ 744.331(5)(c), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“[T]he partial or total incapacity of the person must be established by clear and convincing evidence.”); Graham v. Fla. Dep't of Children & Families, 970 So.2d 438 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007) (reversing and remanding with directions to dismiss guardianship proceeding where record evidence failed to establish ward's incapacity by clear and convincing evidence); LeWinter v.