Lorgus v. Tureau
[…] O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14 permits a party to file a motion for attorney's fees and litigation expenses against an attorney or party that engages in abusive litigation practices. The statute does not create an independent cause of action. Condon v. Vickery, 606 S.E.2d 336, 340 (Ga.Ct.App. 2004). A court may assess such fees and expenses if it finds that a claim or defense “lacked substantial justification” or that “an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct.” O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(b). A motion under this statute may be made “at any time during the course of the action but not later than 45 days after the final disposition of the action.” O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(e). So, the proper way to seek relief under the statute is by motion after allegedly abusive litigation practices occur in an action-not as a prayer for relief in a complaint that commences the action.