Loret v. State
[…] Here, claimant failed to establish a violation of a non-discretionary rule or regulation so as to defeat defendant's assertion of immunity (id.; Holloway v State of New York, 285 AD2d 765, 766 [2001]).

Defendant's seventh defense alleges that "[t]he claim fails to comply with Section 11 of the Court of Claims Act by failing to state the specific time when and date of the accrual of the cause of action and, therefore, there is no proper claim over which the Court has jurisdiction" (claimant's Exhibit C, ¶ 10). Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) requires that the claim "state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and, except in an action to recover damages for personal injury, medical, dental or podiatric malpractice or wrongful death, the total sum claimed." Contrary to defendant's assertion, the claim herein sufficiently sets forth the time when and the place where the claim arose. The defendant's seventh defense asserted in its answer is therefore dismissed.