NO. 5:12-CV-69-H-KS
[…] E at 4 [DE #206-4 at 111-12].)
Although the Settlement Agreement includes three pages of definitions, "Released Claims" is not a term expressly defined in the Settlement Agreement. (See Haubrich Decl., Ex. B at 2-4 [DE #206-4 at 35-37].)
Seventeen of the opt-in plaintiffs in this case were members of the Martinez class who neither opted out of the settlement class nor appeared at the fairness hearing to contest the terms of the proposed settlement. Defendant invokes the judgment in Martinez as a bar to prosecution of their FLSA claims here under the Full Faith and Credit Act, 28 U.S.C. 1738.
"The Full Faith and Credit Act mandates that the 'judicial proceedings' of any State 'shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State . . . from which they are taken.'" Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Epstein, 516 U.S. 367, 373 (1996). Thus, federal courts must give state-court judgments the same respect they would receive in the courts of the rendering state. Id.