NO. 5:12-CV-69-H-KS
[…] Plaintiffs further point out that none of the claims are barred by the statute of limitations.
The limitations period for FLSA overtime claims is governed by 29 U.S.C. § 255(a), which provides that such claims "may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued." 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). With respect to a collective action instituted under the FLSA, the action is considered commenced as to an individual claimant