Lorenzo v. Maiga
[…] "For a claim under the third exception, the plaintiffs must do more than allege that the defendants’ conduct was in excess of their statutory authority; they also must allege or otherwise establish facts that reasonably support those allegations." Id.

As to the first exception, the plaintiff is not seeking any monetary damages; therefore, this exception is not applicable to the set of facts presented here, and had it been a claim for money damages the plaintiff has not obtained authorization to sue from the Claims Commissioner. See General Statutes § 4-160(c) ("In each action authorized by the Claims Commissioner ... the claimant shall allege such authorization and the date it was granted." The plaintiff has failed to satisfy the first exception to sovereign immunity.