This is the case of Loren Lorenzetti v. Dorothea Hodges, Tamara Hodges, Michael Bagley, and John Doe No. 1.
[…] Aliston v. DiPasquale, 2001 WL 34083824 (Del. Super.); NKS Distributors, Inc. v. Tigani, 2010 WL 2178520 (Del. Ch.).
The complaint should include a short and plain statement of each claim, as required. Adequate notice of the time, place and nature of the claim is necessary to permit defenses.
Super. Ct. Civ. R. 8.
The Chancery Court Case Was Timely Filed in This Court
Defendants argue for dismissal because the case was not transferred within the 60-day period required by the transfer statute, 10 Del.C. § 1902. That section provides that when a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over an action, the case "may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination, provided that the party otherwise adversely affected, within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the first court has become final, files in that court a written election of transfer. . . ."
Title 10 Del. C. § 1902.
Defendants contend the case was effectively dismissed with prejudice on March 3, 2009, 60 days from the Chancellor's January 2009 verbal direction that the case would be dismissed with prejudice if it was not timely transferred to the Superior Court.