Lorenz v. Shea (In re Estate of Lorenz)
[…] Brief for appellant at 20 (emphasis omitted). We now consider that argument.

(ii) Recovery of POD Transfers Requires Both Written and Timely Demand

To determine if a “demand” was timely, we first have to determine if there was a “demand.” Therefore, we start by looking at the operative statute to see if the statute itself sheds any light on what constitutes a “written demand.” Section 30–2726 provides a mechanism by which some nonprobate transfers, like those from a POD account, may be recovered if the estate is insufficient to pay certain obligations. Section 30–2726 provides in relevant part:

(a) If other assets of the estate are insufficient, a transfer resulting from a right of survivorship or POD designation under sections 30–2716 to 30–2733 is not effective against the estate of a deceased party to the extent needed to pay claims against the estate....

(b) A surviving party or beneficiary who receives payment from an account after death of a party is liable to account to the personal representative of the decedent for a proportionate share of the amount received to which the decedent, immediately before death, was beneficially entitled under section 30–2722, to the extent necessary to discharge the amounts described in subsection (a) of this section remaining unpaid after application of the decedent's estate. A proceeding to assert the liability for claims against the estate ... may not be commenced unless the personal representative has received a written demand by ... a creditor .... The proceeding must be commenced within one year after death of the decedent.