Lorenz v. Shea (In re Estate of Lorenz)
[…] If removal is ordered, the court also shall direct by order the disposition of the assets remaining in the name of, or under the control of, the personal representative being removed.
(Emphasis supplied.) Alice is an “[i]nterested person” as defined by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30–2209(21) (Reissue 2008).

With regard to a special administrator, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30–2457 (Reissue 2008) permits a special administrator to be appointed after notice when a personal representative cannot or should not act and also permits the appointment of a special administrator without notice when an emergency exists. Section 30–2457 provides:

A special administrator may be appointed:

(1) informally by the registrar on the application of any interested person when necessary to protect the estate of a decedent prior to the appointment of a general personal representative or if a prior appointment has been terminated as provided in section 30–2452.

(2) in a formal proceeding by order of the court on the petition of any interested person and finding, after notice and hearing, that appointment is necessary to preserve the estate or to secure its proper administration including its administration in circumstances where a general personal representative cannot or should not act. If it appears to the court that an emergency exists, appointment may be ordered without notice.
Nothing in § 30–2457 states that a personal representative must be suspended or removed prior to the filing of an application to appoint a special administrator.