Lord v. Lord
[…] Stingley, supra, 290; and concluded, therefore, that "[a] person who sustains no actual damages is not entitled to an award of costs and disbursements, including attorneys fees, under Minn.Stat. § 325E.16, subd. 3." Id., 291.

That the legislature intended to make an award of attorneys fees dependent upon a showing of actual damage is further supported by the language the legislature employed in a related statute. General Statutes § 52-570b, which provides a cause of action for computer-related offenses, states that "[i]n any civil action brought under this section, the court shall award to any aggrieved person who prevails, reasonable costs and reasonable attorneys fees." General Statutes § 52-570b (e). The legislature was explicit in its instruction that a prevailing party — not just a party that suffered actual damages — is entitled to attorneys fees. See Blue Cross Blue Shield of Connecticut v.