Lord v. Lord
[…] The defendant argues, to the contrary, that the court does not have the statutory authority to award attorneys fees to the plaintiff without a showing of actual damages, however, she does not cite case law to support this contention. The pertinent issue, therefore, is whether the plaintiff is entitled to an award of attorneys fees under § 52-570d (c) absent a showing of actual damages.

The plaintiff's original complaint contained a fourth prayer for relief that is no longer applicable given Judge Gallagher's ruling on the defendant's motion for summary judgment.

Section 52-570d (c) provides: "Any person aggrieved by a violation of subsection (a) of this section may bring a civil action in the Superior Court to recover damages, together with costs and a reasonable attorneys fee." (Emphasis added.) The critical words in § 52-570d (c) are "together with."