Index No. 652392/2021 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] DECISION + ORDER ON MOTION
HON. LAURENCE LOVE, JUSTICE
The following e-filed documents, listed by NYSCEF document number (Motion 001) 2, 12, 13 were read on this motion to/for JUDGMENT - SUMMARY IN LIEU OF COMPLAINT .
Upon the foregoing documents, it is
The following read on plaintiff's motion for a default judgment in lieu of complaint, CPLR 3213, for the sum of $10,290,670.85 under a personal guarantee agreement dated April 4, 2018.
An admission of service has been submitted by Eric J. Wittenberg, apparent counsel for named defendant Seale Moorer (see NYSCEF Doc. No. 12). CPLR 306(e) states, "[a] writing admitting service by the person to be served is adequate proof of service." Said submitted document does not have any verification from named defendant Seale Moorer.
Plaintiff alleges service through CPLR 308(4) - affix - and - mail, at 1755 Riverstone Dr., Delaware, OH 43015. This court cannot determine if that is defendant's place of business or abode.