Index No. 652392/2021 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] No. 12). CPLR 306(e) states, "[a] writing admitting service by the person to be served is adequate proof of service." Said submitted document does not have any verification from named defendant Seale Moorer.
Plaintiff alleges service through CPLR 308(4) - affix - and - mail, at 1755 Riverstone Dr., Delaware, OH 43015. This court cannot determine if that is defendant's place of business or abode. Plaintiff submits no documentation establishing that address as defendant's.
CPLR 3213 states, "[w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." "Summary judgment in lieu of a complaint is proper when: 1) the instrument itself, and 2) proof of non-payment without more, make out a prima facie cause of action" (see Seaman-Andwall Corp. v. Wright Machine Corm, 31 A.D.2d 136 [1st Dept. 1986]); aff'd 29 N.Y.2d 617 [1971]).