Lord Family of Windsor v. Windsor PZC
[…] Further, the planning commission was bound to apply § 4.5.2 when reviewing the plaintiffs' application because § 8-26 prohibits a planning commission from approving any subdivision that conflicts with applicable zoning regulations. Thus, the commission was statutorily required to maintain cohesion between the decisions rendered in its planning and zoning functions.

General Statutes § 8-26 provides, in relevant part, that "The commission shall have the authority to determine whether the existing division of any land constitutes a subdivision or resubdivision under the provisions of this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission to approve any such subdivision or resubdivision which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations."

The plaintiffs further argue that their intention at this stage in the development process was merely to subdivide the land. They argue that the commission's application of the town zoning regulation to control a future project that might materialize was speculative in nature.