Lord Family of Windsor v. Windsor PZC
[…] General Statutes § 8-18 provides, in relevant part, that "`subdivision' means the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots made subsequent to the adoption of subdivision regulations by the commission, for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development expressly excluding development for municipal, conservation or agricultural purposes, and includes resubdivision . . ."

The plaintiffs also argue that the regulation, § 4.5.2, as well as the contested conditions violate the uniformity requirement set forth in General Statutes § 8-2. The uniformity requirement states, in pertinent part, that "regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings, structures or use of land throughout each district, but the regulations in one district may differ from those in another district, and may provide that certain classes or kinds of buildings, structures or uses of land are permitted only after obtaining a special permit or special exception from a zoning commission, planning commission, combined planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals . . . subject to standards set forth in the regulations and to conditions necessary to protect the public health, safety, convenience and property values." General Statutes § 8-2. Special permits do not violate the uniformity requirement of § 8-2 of the General Statutes. See R. Fuller, 9 Connecticut Practice Series: Land Use Law and Practice (2d Ed. 1999) § 5.1, p. 135, citing Summ v. Zoning Commission, 150 Conn. 79, 86 (1962).