Lord Family of Windsor v. Windsor PZC
[…] "Subdivision regulation is a planning function . . ." Krawski v. Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 21 Conn.App. 670. Section 8-25 provides the planning commission with the authority to establish subdivision regulations. "The enabling statute for the planning commission, however, does not permit what amounts to de facto amendment of zoning ordinances. A planning commission has no power to make, amend or repeal existing zoning regulations or zone boundaries." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lewis v. Planning Zoning Commission, supra 76 Conn.App. 285. Section § 8-2 authorizes the zoning commission to regulate the use of land and may provide that certain "uses of land are permitted only after obtaining a special permit or special exception from a zoning commission [or] planning commission . . . subject to standards set forth in the regulations and to conditions necessary to protect public health, safety, convenience and property values." To the extent that a special permit request for subdivision of a parcel in excess of thirty lots is concerned with the use of the land, the zoning commission was authorized to subject such application to a special permitting process.