Lord Family of Windsor v. Windsor PZC
[…] In the present case, the plaintiffs' intent to build more than thirty homes on the subdivided property is implicit in the request to subdivide. Kobyluck v. Planning Zoning Commission, 84 Conn.App. 160, 171 (2004) (implicit in the applicant's request to excavate in excess of 500 cubic yards of material is the intent to process that material on-site). Moreover, the plaintiffs' intent to build more than thirty homes on the subdivided property is expressed by them throughout the record.

General Statutes § 8-18 provides, in relevant part, that "`subdivision' means the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots made subsequent to the adoption of subdivision regulations by the commission, for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development expressly excluding development for municipal, conservation or agricultural purposes, and includes resubdivision . . ."