24-CV-2994 (LTS)
[…] (ECF 1 at 5.) Further, the sole defendant is alleged to be a citizen of Florida. (Id. at 3.) Brevard and Sarasota Counties are both within the Middle District of Florida. See 28 U.S.C. § 89(b). Thus, under Section 1391(b)(1)-(2), the Middle District of Florida appears to be a proper venue for this action. By contrast, because Plaintiff alleges that the only defendant resides outside this district and that the events giving rise to her claims took place outside this district, venue does not appear to be proper in this district.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), if a plaintiff files a case in the wrong venue, the Court “shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). Because venue is not proper in this district but does appear to lie in the Middle District of Florida, in the interest of justice, the Court transfers this action to the United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida. See § 1406(a).
CONCLUSION