Lopresti v. Haseko (Haw.), Inc.
[…] See Ellis, 51 Haw. at 53, 451 P.2d at 820.

Accordingly, the Legal Trial Court erred in setting aside the jury verdict and entering judgment in favor of the Haseko Defendants on Plaintiffs' UDAP claim.

3. Rescission

In their third point of error, Plaintiffs contend that the Legal Trial Court erred in denying relief to Plaintiffs pursuant to HRS § 480-12, and "simply should have voided the sales contracts following HRS [§] 480-12's plain mandate that contracts entered into on the basis of UDAP violations are simply void."

The plain language of HRS § 480-12 states that "[a]ny contract or agreement in violation of this chapter is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity." On this basis, "a transaction that includes an unfair or deceptive business practice is typically null and subject to rescission." Sakal v. Ass'n of Apartment Owners of Hawaiian Monarch, 148 Hawaiʻi 1, 8 n.11, 466 P.3d 399, 406 n.11 (2020).