No. 4:08-MC-661 CAS.
[…] As a result, there has been no waiver of sovereign immunity, and the petition to quash must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
The 20-day time period under § 7609(b)(2)(A) begins to run on the date that notice of the summons is mailed to the taxpayer, not the date on which it is received. Berman v. United States, 264 F.3d 16, 18-19 (1st Cir. 2001); Clay, 199 F.3d at 878;Stringer, 776 F.2d at 275-76; 26 C.F.R. § 301.7609-4(b)(2) (requiring that proceeding to quash a summons be instituted "not later than the 20th day following the day the notice of the summons was served on or mailed to such person").
The United States also asserts that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this action because petitioner failed to comply with § 7609(b)(2)(B)'s requirement that he mail a copy of the petition to quash to the IRS and the summoned third party within twenty days of the date of notice.