No. 100406/10.
[…] In sum, PERFETTO argues that the alleged defect, if any, was so minor in nature as to be nonactionable, and that any claims of negligence against it are subject to dismissal.
In the alternative, PERFETTO argues that plaintiffs are barred from seeking any recovery based on defective workmanship by the “firefighters rule”, which asserts that firefighters are deemed to assume the risk of ordinary injuries sustained on the job as a result of their specific training in the confrontation of dangerous situations. In addition, even though General Municipal Law § 205–a establishes a cause of action on behalf of firefighters (or their survivors) who are injured in the line of duty “directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, wilful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of ... any government”, PERFETTO maintains that such claims may only be asserted against a property owner or others having control of the premises at the time of the firefighter's injury.