No. 72940
[…] We review a district court's decision to admit or exclude bad act evidence for an abuse of discretion. See Newman v. State, 129 Nev. 222, 231, 298 P.3d 1171, 1178 (2013). When the defendant failed to object below, we review the admission of evidence for plain error. See Mclellan v. State, 124 Nev. 263, 269, 182 P.3d 106, 110 (2008) (holding that the "failure to object precludes appellate review of the matter unless it rises to the level of plain error" (internal quotation marks omitted)). Evidence of another bad act or crime is admissible under NRS 48.035(3) if it "is so closely related to an act in controversy or a crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or the crime charged without referring to the other act or crime." See Bellon v. State, 121 Nev. 436, 444, 117 P.3d 176, 181 (2005) (clarifying that evidence is admissible as res gestae only where the witness cannot describe the crime without referencing the other bad act evidence).