Lopez v. State
[…] Appellant's sixth issue argues that we should delete all of part of the restitution order because the court was not authorized to (i) order that appellant pay restitution "instanter" or (ii) award restitution to several groups of victims. Appellant's seventh issue argues that the restitution order is not supported by the evidence and should be vacated and remanded. Appellant's arguments are not persuasive.

The court is authorized to award restitution to the victim of a criminal offense. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.037(a). When doing so, the court must consider "the amount of loss sustained by a victim," and "other factors the court deems appropriate," and the State bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence "the amount of loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.037(c), (k).

We review restitution orders for an abuse of discretion. Cartwright v. State, 605 S.W.2d 287, 288-89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980).