Lopez v. State
[…] State, 93 S.W.3d 239, 259 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th] Dist. 2002, pet. ref'd); see also Williams v. State, Nos. 13-18-00454-CR, 13-18-00546-CR, 2020 WL 1950864, at *12 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Apr. 23, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op. not designated for publication) (limitations for aggregate theft and securities fraud began to run from the date the last element of the last offense was performed). Thus, the limitations period for both crimes begins to run after the last such act is committed and the offense encompasses all acts alleged within the indictment's time period.

TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. art. 581-29-2 provides: "When amounts are obtained in violation of this Act under one scheme or continuing course of conduct . . . the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense."