CIVIL ACTION NO. H-13-1429
[…] (Docket Entry No. 30, ¶¶ 37-39). The plaintiffs also allege that, apart from HAMP violations, the defendants violated the TDCA by threatening to foreclose without being the "holder of the note" secured by the First Deed of Trust and by misleading the plaintiffs "into believing their modification application would be determined by [Bank of America] and not some faceless non-contracting third-party 'investor.'" (Id. ¶¶ 40-41).
A. The HAMP-Related Allegations
The second amended complaint does not allege a colorable claim under §§ 392.301(a)(4), (a)(8), 392.304(a)(14), or (a)(19) for the alleged HAMP violations. Section 392.301(a)(8) states that a debt collector "may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that . . . threaten[] to take an action prohibited by law." TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(a)(8). The TDCA does not prevent a debt collector like the Bank of America from conducting a nonjudicial foreclosure under a deed of trust. Carrillo v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 12-cv-3096, 2013 WL 1558320, at *7 (S.D. Tex. Apr. 11, 2013).