CIVIL ACTION NO. H-13-1429
[…] JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 4:11-cv-03519, 2012 WL 1059043, at *7 (S.D. Tex. March 28, 2012) (dismissing a borrower's claim under the TDCA, based on a violation of HAMP, because the law does not prohibit foreclosing on a borrower's home after a loan default); Cade v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, No. H-10-4224, 2011 WL 2470733, at *5 (S.D. Tex. June 20, 2011) ("Foreclosure in the meantime, while possibly a violation of HAMP guidelines, does not give rise to a cause of action in the borrower.").
The plaintiffs' asserted claims for violations of §§ 392.301(a)(4) and 392.304(a)(14) & (19) also fail as a matter of law. Section 392.301 (a)(4) prohibits a debt collector from "threatening to sell or assign to another the obligation of the consumer and falsely representing that the result of the sale or assignment would be that the consumer would lose a defense to the consumer debt or would be subject to illegal collection attempts." TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(a)(4). Section 392.304(a)(14) prohibits a debt collector from "representing falsely the status or nature of the services rendered by the debt collector." TEX. FIN. CODE. § 392.304(a)(14).