Lopez v. Saul
[…] B. [#21-3, at 5.) This resulted in combined past due benefits of $107,013.00.

In Plaintiff's decision letter, the SSA technically awarded her $78,845.50 because they withheld 5, 998.50 pursuant to a fee agreement with a different attorney for representation in agency proceedings.

Mr. Olinsky now requests that the Court award him $20,753.25 out of Plaintiff's past due benefits, pursuant to Section 2601(b)(1) of the Social Security Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 406(b). The provision states:

Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this subchapter who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment.
42 U.S.C. § 406(b) (emphasis added). Twenty-five percent of Plaintiff's past due benefits is $26,753.25. The attorney who represented Plaintiff in agency proceedings has been awarded attorney fees of $6,000.00 pursuant to a previously approved fee agreement between Plaintiff and that attorney.