Lopez v. Parkview Nursing Home
[…] Employer argues that, to the extent Employee's submissions were relevant on the issue of her ongoing pain symptoms, such complaints were considered and rejected by the Board as not credible.

Appellee's Answ. Br. at 7

Id. at 9.

Id. at 9-10.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

This Court's review of an Industrial Accident Board decision is defined by statute. Pursuant to 7 Del. C. § 6009(b), this Court may affirm, reverse, or modify the Board's decision, but the Board's factual findings "shall not be set aside unless the Court determines that the records contain no substantial evidence that would reasonably support the findings." Accordingly, the scope of this Court's review is limited to determining whether the Board's decision was supported by substantial evidence and free from legal error. The record must be reviewed in the light most favorable to the prevailing party.