Lopez v. Hero Rider U.S.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1). In this case, Plaintiff served Defendant pursuant to Florida law because Defendant is registered as an active limited liability company with the Florida Department of State, Division of Corporations. (Combs. Decl., ECF No. 11-1 at 3 ¶¶ 9-10.) Under Florida law, “[i]f the address for the registered agent . . . is a residence, a private mailbox, a virtual office, or an executive office or mini suite, service on the domestic or foreign limited liability company may be made by serving” the registered agent, member, or manager in accordance with Section 48.031. Fla. Stat. § 48.062(4). In turn, Section 48.031 provides that service may be made by “delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper.” Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(a). Plaintiff submitted evidence showing that the process server delivered the summons and complaint to the manager at Defendant's private mailbox location, which is the same as the address listed for Defendant on the Florida Department of State website. (See Pl.