10-CV-0468 (NGG)
[…] While defendant attacks nearly every aspect of trial counsel's representation, defendant fails to document his claims with evidence to establish whether counsel's performance was indeed deficient, as alleged here. Accordingly, defendant's claims are now barred from collateral review.(Id. at 3.) As noted above (see Part II.B, supra), this court has "an independent duty to scrutinize" whether the state court's decision is an adequate procedural bar to the assertion of Lopez's ineffective assistance claim. Cone. 556 U.S. at 465. It is not.
New York Criminal Procedure Law § 440.30(4)—the provision on which the state court rested its conclusion that Lopez's claim was procedurally barred—states: "Upon considering the merits of [a motion to vacate judgment], the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if ...(b) [t]he motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts and the moving papers do not contain sworn legations substantiating or tending to substantiate all the essential facts " ^phases added.)