10-CV-0468 (NGG)
[…] As explained in the footnote, it is not entirely clear whether Lopez is currently capable of bringing his due process claim in a New York court. The court need not decide this issue, however, because whether or not the court finds Lopez's claim procedurally barred will not affect the ultimate adjudication of this Petition. If his claim is procedurally barred, the court would reject the claim on that ground; if his claim is unexhausted, the court would, for the reasons discussed below, reject it on the merits. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(2). The court thus turns to the merits of Lopez's due process claim.
Respondent contends that Lopez may move in state court to set aside his sentence pursuant to C.P.L. § 440.20. (Resp. Opp'n at 20.) That provision permits a court to "set aside [a defendant's] sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law." C.P.L. § 440.20(1). It also provides, however, that "the court must deny [a motion to set aside sentence] when the ground or issue raised thereupon was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment or sentence." Id. § 440.20(2).
As discussed above, Lopez did not fairly present his due process claim to the Appellate Division on direct appeal, and so the Appellate Division addressed only Lopez's argument that his sentence as a persistent violent felony offender violated New York law.