21-CV-1370 (LTS)
[…] The ECOA imposes liability on any creditor "for any actual damages sustained by such applicant acting either in an individual capacity or as a member of a class." Id. § 1691e(a); see also Germain v. M & T Bank Corp., 111 F. Supp.3d 506, 524-27 (S.D.N.Y. 2015).
"[T]he statute provides that '[e]ach applicant against whom adverse action is taken shall be entitled to a statement of reasons for such action from the creditor.'" Stoyanovich v. Fine Art Capital LLC, No. 06-CV-13158 (SHS), 2007 WL 2363656, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 17, 2007) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(2)). "Adverse action" is defined as "a denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing credit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6).