Lopez v. Equifirst Corporation
[…] See Complaint ¶ 100. Lopez alleges that Ocwen has a duty under its pooling and servicing agreements to act in the pool's best interest and maximize net present value. See Complaint ¶ 92. Lopez alleges that "a loan modification would exceed the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis." See Complaint ¶ 97.

Ocwen moves to dismiss this claim on the basis that a duty does not exist between a lender and a borrower. Ocwen also argues that Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6 does not provide a private right of action for borrowers.

Cal. Civ. Code Section 2923.6 provides in relevant part:

(a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under the pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, not to any particular parties, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply:
(1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable.
(2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis.
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification is consistent with its contractual or other authority.

Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6 does not impose a duty on lenders to negotiate loan modifications. See Farner v. Countrywide Home Loans, 2009 WL 189025, *2 (S.D. Cal. Jan. 26, 2009) ("Nothing in Cal. Civ.