Lopez v. Crown Mark, Inc.
[…] On the very first page of his memorandum in opposition, plaintiff declares "There is certainly no dispute that this is a 'defective' product case" and "clearly a case involving the lack of an adequate warning."

Like the vast majority of plaintiff's purported disputed material facts, this is actually an issue of law.

The definition of a manufacturer for purposes of the Act includes "a person or entity who labels a product as his own or who otherwise holds himself out to be the manufacturer of the product," La.R.S. 9:2800.53(1) (a), and "[a] seller of a product of an alien manufacturer if the seller is in the business of importing or distributing the product for resale and the seller is the alter ego of the alien manufacturer." 1 La.R.S. § 9:2800.53(1)(d)

It is undisputed that Crown Mark sells furniture to various retail stores throughout the United States. Crown Mark imports its products from foreign countries, including China, Malaysia and Indonesia, and subsequently resells them through its chain of distribution.