No. 1:16-cv-03216-MKD
[…] DISCUSSION
A. Substantial Gainful Activity
Plaintiff claims the ALJ erred at step one by improperly considering her time working as a waitress as substantial gainful activity. ECF No. 25 at 6-8. Plaintiff argues this work should be characterized as a trial work period. Id.
At step one of the sequential evaluation process, the ALJ considers the claimant's work activity. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4)(i); 416.920(a)(4)(i). If the claimant is engaged in "substantial gainful activity," the ALJ must find that the claimant is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(b); 416.920(b). However, an individual who is entitled to disability insurance benefits is entitled to a trial work period. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(d). "The trial work period is a period during which [a claimant] may test [their] ability to work and still be considered disabled." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(a). The trial work period may last up to nine months. Id. The Commissioner may not consider work performed during the trial work period in determining whether disability has ended. Id.