Lopez v. Cohen
[…] In his decision, the trial examiner takes note of this fact, as follows:

"Also it is clear that the claimant has an emotional overlay called anxiety reaction or neurocirculatory asthenia. This condition causes the claimant to hyperventilate, he has a sense of fatigue, etc. However, it has not prevented him from working, and he is presently engaged in working a full work week." (Tr. 8) (emphasis added).

Section 422(c)(2) of the Vocational Rehabilitation Act provides:

"For purposes of sections 416(i) and 423 of this title, any services rendered by an individual during a period of trial work shall be deemed not to have been rendered by such individual in determining whether his disability has ceased in a month during such period."

Admittedly there is a paucity of cases construing section 422(c)(2), but the plain meaning of the statute is evident.